facebook
loader

Customer service, please click here

The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback)

by Ramos, Michael | New Book | In Stock

Paperback $14.39 Paperback $14.39 Paperback $14.39 Mass Market Paperbound $8.09 Hardcover $28.80 Paperback $17.99 Hardcover $17.99 Paperback $16.20 Paperback $15.30 Paperback $17.99 Paperback $14.39 Paperback $14.40 Paperback $17.10 Paperback $17.10 Paperback $19.80 Hardcover $27.00 Paperback $28.80 Compact Disc $36.00 Paperback $35.96 Paperback $15.29 Paperback $19.76 Paperback $12.59 Paperback $17.10 Hardcover $26.09 Paperback $17.09 Paperback $16.19 Paperback $14.39 Paperback $84.58 Paperback $13.50 Paperback $13.50 Paperback $11.70 Hardcover $22.46 Paperback $29.70 Other $8.96 Other $8.96 Other $8.06 Other $8.06 Other $8.96 Other $8.96 Other $8.96 Other $8.96 Other $8.96 Other $8.96 Paperback $19.80 Paperback $16.20 Paperback $17.99 Paperback $17.09 Paperback $17.09 Paperback $17.09 Paperback $15.26 Paperback $19.80 Hardcover $17.99 Hardcover $26.99 Hardcover $26.09 Paperback $15.29 Hardcover $25.19 Paperback $17.09 Paperback $19.80 Hardcover $17.96 Other $8.96 Board Games $8.96 Other $8.96 Paperback $17.10 Paperback $13.50 Other $21.56 Paperback $19.80 Paperback $17.99 Other $8.06 Hardcover $24.26 Hardcover $26.99 Hardcover $27.00 Paperback $17.09 Hardcover $17.09 Hardcover $28.80 Paperback $19.79 Hardcover $27.00 Paperback $17.10 Hardcover $17.09 Paperback $15.29 Paperback $19.79 Other $8.06
$19.80 10% OFF
$22.00 You save $2.20
Quantity:
Format: Paperback Available to Order
Usually ships within 1-2 business days Earn $0.99 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed
Magsstore has been awarded the safest website to be recommended for users in 2022

Description

When Michael Ramos enlisted in the Navy and was assigned to serve as a chaplain's bodyguard thirteen days before 9/11, he had no idea he would soon be sent to Iraq. But he embraced the posting, combat service, and career for a decade, until, at age thirty-four, the military told him his skill set was no longer relevant. Through divorce and remarriage, his son's choice to enlist in the Marines, the loss of friends to war and suicide, and his inability to sleep or rest, Michael struggled with the return to civilian life, and particularly with civilian attitudes toward veterans.

In twenty-four concussive, embodied, and nonlinear essays, Michael creates a challenging and complex portrait of what it means to be a warrior, civilian, veteran, father, husband, and teacher--for he ultimately uses the skills he developed in the military to help others find meaning in their lives. While this may sound like a redemption story, it is instead a brutally honest portrayal that refuses easy answers and seeks to help other war veterans realize they're not alone as they search for their place in the world.
Summary: When Michael Ramos enlisted in the Navy and was assigned to serve as a chaplain's bodyguard thirteen days before 9/11, he had no idea he would soon. But he embraced the posting, combat service, and career for a decade, until, at age thirty-four, the military told him his skill set was no longer. Keeps readers engaged with clear writing and compelling content. Recommended for those who value compelling writing and lasting impact.
This is a Paperback book.

*This book is returnable


Author(s): Ramos, Michael
Book Type: New Book
Genre: Memoirs, Essays, War
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1469678071
EAN: 9781469678078
Language: English
Number of Pages: 156
Publication Date: 2024-03-05
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Weight: 0.46 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback)?
The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the The After: A Veteran's Notes on Coming Home (Paperback) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.