facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy After the Shot Drops (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

After the Shot Drops (Paperback)

by Ribay, Randy | New Book | In Stock

$14.39 10% OFF
$15.99 You save $1.60
Quantity:
Format: Paperback Available to Order
Usually ships within 1-2 business days Earn $0.72 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy After the Shot Drops (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

A powerful novel about friendship, basketball, and one teen's mission to create a better life for his family in the tradition of Jason Reynolds and Walter Dean Myers, from National Book Award Finalist Randy Ribay.

'Belongs on the shelf alongside contemporary heavy-hitters like Angie Thomas's The Hate U Give, Brendan Kiely and Jason Reynolds's All-American Boys, and Nic Stone's Dear Martin.' --School Library Journal, starred review

Bunny and Nasir have been best friends forever, but when Bunny accepts an athletic scholarship across town, Nasir feels betrayed. While Bunny tries to fit in with his new, privileged peers, Nasir spends more time with his cousin, Wallace, who is being evicted. Nasir can't help but wonder why the neighborhood is falling over itself to help Bunny when Wallace is in trouble.

When Wallace makes a bet against Bunny, Nasir is faced with an impossible decision--maybe a dangerous one.

Told from alternating perspectives, After the Shot Drops is a heart-pounding story about the responsibilities of great talent and the importance of compassion.

Summary: A powerful novel about friendship, basketball, and one teen's mission to create a better life for his family in the tradition of Jason Reynolds and. Belongs on the shelf alongside contemporary heavy-hitters like Angie Thomas's The Hate U Give. Recommended for those who value compelling writing and lasting impact. An excellent pick for readers who enjoy polished writing and meaningful themes.
This is a Paperback book.

*This book is returnable


Author(s): Ribay, Randy
Book Type: New Book
Genre: African American & Black, Friendship, Basketball
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0358108063
EAN: 9780358108061
Language: English
Number of Pages: 336
Publication Date: 2020-01-21
Publisher: Clarion Books
Weight: 0.61 Pounds

You Might Also Like


Paperback
$13.49  $14.99

Hardcover
$17.99  $19.99

Hardcover
$17.99  $19.99

Hardcover
$17.99  $19.99

Paperback
$11.69  $12.99


FAQs

1.)     What condition is After the Shot Drops (Paperback)?
After the Shot Drops (Paperback) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on After the Shot Drops (Paperback) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in After the Shot Drops (Paperback) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return After the Shot Drops (Paperback) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of After the Shot Drops (Paperback) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title After the Shot Drops (Paperback) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, After the Shot Drops (Paperback) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the After the Shot Drops (Paperback) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.