facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover)

by Whorton, Dave | New Book | In Stock

$28.80 10% OFF
$32.00 You save $3.20
Quantity:
Format: Hardcover Available to Order
Usually ships within 1-2 business days Earn $1.44 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

From the inner sanctum of Silicon Valley and short-term capitalism comes the story of a VC who lived it, then left it and found a better way to build great companies.

Dave Whorton was John Doerr's associate partner at high-flying Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers during Silicon Valley's big shift, when he witnessed the VC industry pivot from a proven forty-year playbook of managing risk to something much more aggressive: 'get-big-fast.' Don't worry about profitability. Cash out and find another venture.

For a while, Whorton took part in this whirlwind as he pursued his dream of becoming the next Hewlett or Packard, starting two companies himself. But soon it all got to be too much. Whorton recognized that if get-big-fast was the formula for building a great technology company in the twenty-first century, that just wasn't for him.

That could have been the end of the story, but instead it turned out to be the beginning of another, deeply inspiring one. Whorton went on a journey to find a better way to build companies, a way focused on long-term stability and steady growth, funded through profitability; a way in which leaders were committed to a purpose beyond personal wealth generation, to putting their people first, and to setting up their companies to endure. He calls these companies 'Evergreen.' Another Way combines Whorton's inspiring story with his Evergreen 7Ps framework, designed to guide more entrepreneurs and business leaders to follow his path.

Full of revelations, practical advice, and real-world examples of companies going Evergreen, Another Way is as instructive as it is inspiring at showing capitalism at its best.

Summary: From the inner sanctum of Silicon Valley and short-term capitalism comes the story of a VC who lived it, then left it and found a better way to. Dave Whorton was John Doerr's associate partner at high-flying Kleiner Perkins Caufield Byers during Silicon Valley's big shift, when he. Great for anyone who enjoys well-crafted content and memorable ideas. A strong choice for readers who appreciate thoughtful storytelling and rich detail.
Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last book is designed around the theme suggested by its title, Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last. Published in hardcover form and credited to Whorton, Dave, this title gives readers a straightforward way to explore the subject. It contains 224 pages, is listed in English, and and is published by Harvard Business Review Press.
This is a Hardcover book.

*This book is returnable


Author(s): Whorton, Dave
Book Type: New Book
Genre: Entrepreneurship, New Business Enterprises, Strategic Planning
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10:
EAN: 9798892791137
Language: English
Number of Pages: 224
Publication Date: 2025-05-06
Publisher: Harvard Business Review Press
Weight: 0.93 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover)?
Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the Another Way: Building Companies That Last...and Last...and Last (Hardcover) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.