facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback)

by Davis, Angela Y. | New Book | In Stock

$14.36 10% OFF
$15.95 You save $1.59
Quantity:
Format: Paperback Available to Order
Usually ships within 1-2 business days Earn $0.72 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

With her characteristic brilliance, grace and radical audacity, Angela Y. Davis has put the case for the latest abolition movement in American life: the abolition of the prison. As she quite correctly notes, American life is replete with abolition movements, and when they were engaged in these struggles, their chances of success seemed almost unthinkable. For generations of Americans, the abolition of slavery was sheerest illusion. Similarly, the entrenched system of racial segregation seemed to last forever, and generations lived in the midst of the practice, with few predicting its passage from custom. The brutal, exploitative (dare one say lucrative?) convict-lease system that succeeded formal slavery reaped millions to southern jurisdictions (and untold miseries for tens of thousands of men, and women). Few predicted its passing from the American penal landscape. Davis expertly argues how social movements transformed these social, political and cultural institutions, and made such practices untenable.
In Are Prisons Obsolete?, Professor Davis seeks to illustrate that the time for the prison is approaching an end. She argues forthrightly for 'decarceration', and argues for the transformation of the society as a whole.
Summary: With her characteristic brilliance, grace and radical audacity, Angela Y. Davis has put the case for the latest abolition movement in American life: the abolition of the prison. Captures attention with engaging content and a smooth narrative style. A satisfying read for those who appreciate clear writing and strong themes.
Are Prisons Obsolete? book is a title built around Are Prisons Obsolete?, presented here as a paperback title. The listing credits Davis, Angela Y., making the item easy to identify for readers searching for this specific work. It contains 128 pages, is listed in English, and and is published by Seven Stories Press.
This is a Paperback book.

*This book is returnable


Author(s): Davis, Angela Y.
Book Type: New Book
Genre: Law Enforcement, Human Rights, Penology
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1583225811
EAN: 9781583225813
Language: English
Number of Pages: 128
Publication Date: 2003-08-05
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Weight: 0.25 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback)?
Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the Are Prisons Obsolete? (Paperback) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.