facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback)

by Friedman, Jane | New Book | In Stock

$23.40 10% OFF
$26.00 You save $2.60
Quantity:
Format: Paperback Available to Order
Usually ships within 1-2 business days Earn $1.17 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

A thoroughly revised edition of the comprehensive guide to building and maintaining a successful career in writing.

Writers talk about their work in many ways: as an art, as a calling, as a lifestyle. Too often missing from these conversations is the fact that writing is also a business, and those who want to make a living from their writing must understand the basic business principles underlying the industry. The Business of Being a Writer offers the business education writers need but so rarely receive.

Jane Friedman is one of today's leading experts on the publishing industry. Through her website, social media presence, online courses, email newsletters, and other media, she helps writers understand how to navigate the industry with confidence and intentionality. This book advises writers on how to build a platform in a way that aligns with their values, how to spot critical mindset issues that might sabotage their efforts before they even begin, how to publish strategically, and what it means to diversify income streams beyond book sales. For this second edition, Friedman has updated every topic to reflect how the industry has evolved over the past half decade. New features include a section on business and legal issues commonly faced by writers, exercises at the end of each chapter, and a wealth of sample materials posted on a companion website.

Reaching beyond the mechanical aspects of publishing, The Business of Being a Writer will help both new and experienced writers approach their careers with the same creative spirit as their writing. Friedman is encouraging without sugarcoating reality, blending years of research with practical advice that will help writers market themselves and maximize their writing-related income. Her book will leave them empowered, confident, and ready to turn their craft into a sustainable career.

Summary: A thoroughly revised edition of the comprehensive guide to building and maintaining a successful career in writing. Writers talk about their work in many ways: as an art, as a calling, as a lifestyle. A worthwhile addition for readers seeking depth and lasting appeal. A compelling choice for anyone looking for thoughtful and enjoyable content.
The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition book is a title built around The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition, presented here as a paperback title. The listing credits Friedman, Jane, making the item easy to identify for readers searching for this specific work. It contains 376 pages, is listed in English, and and is published by University of Chicago Press.
This is a Paperback book.

*This book is returnable


Author(s): Friedman, Jane
Book Type: New Book
Genre: Business Aspects, Publishers & Publishing Industry
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 022683865X
EAN: 9780226838656
Language: English
Number of Pages: 376
Publication Date: 2025-04-18
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Weight: 1.15 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback)?
The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the The Business of Being a Writer, Second Edition (Paperback) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.