facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback)

by Terry, Jim | New Book | Back Order

$17.99 10% OFF
$19.99 You save $2.00
Quantity:
Format: Paperback Available to Order
Expected back in stock within 2–3 weeks Earn $0.90 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

'a tour de force of comics' (Ed Park, The New York Times)


One of the Top Ten Graphic Novels of 2020, as chosen by the American Library Association

One of the Best Books of 2020, as chosen by Publishers Weekly

'Fortunately for readers of this raw and intimate graphic memoir, Terry never fully lets go of his youthful vulnerability. . . . Reckoning with sobriety requires connection and humility, as Terry makes the case for with sincerity and beauty, as he ties his recovery to his spiritual homecoming.' --Starred Review, Publishers Weekly

A brutally honest but charming look at the pain of childhood and the alienation and anxiety of early adulthood.

In his memoir, we are invited to walk through the life of the author, Jim Terry, as he struggles to find security and comfort in an often hostile environment. Between the Ho-Chunk community of his Native American family in Wisconsin and his schoolmates in the Chicago suburbs, he tries in vain to fit in and eventually turns to alcohol to provide an escape from increasing loneliness and alienation. Terry also shares with the reader in exquisite detail the process by which he finds hope and gets sober, as well as the powerful experience of finding something to believe in and to belong to at the Dakota Access Pipeline resistance at Standing Rock.

Summary: a tour de force of comics' (Ed Park, The New York Times)One of the Top Ten Graphic Novels of 2020, as chosen by the American Library Association. Reckoning with sobriety requires connection and humility, as Terry makes the case for with sincerity and beauty, as he ties his recovery to his. An excellent pick for readers who enjoy polished writing and meaningful themes. An engaging read that combines strong writing with lasting appeal.
This is a Paperback book.

*This book is returnable


Author(s): Terry, Jim
Book Type: New Book
Genre: Biography & Memoir, Bullying, Addiction
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1951491041
EAN: 9781951491048
Language: English
Number of Pages: 240
Publication Date: 2020-10-13
Publisher: Street Noise Books
Weight: 0.95 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback)?
Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the Come Home, Indio: A Memoir (Paperback) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.