Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback)
Buy Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.
Description
New York Times bestselling author Natalie Haynes returns to the world of ancient Greek myth in this scintillating follow-up to Pandora's Jar.
Few writers today have reshaped our view of the ancient Greek myths more than revered bestselling author Natalie Haynes. Divine Might is a female-centered look at Olympus and the Furies, focusing on the goddesses whose prowess, passions, jealousies, and desires rival those of their male kin, including:
- Athene, who sprang fully formed from her father's brow (giving Zeus a killer headache in the process), the goddess of war and provider of wise counsel.Aphrodite, born of the foam (and sperm released from a Titan's castrated testicles), the most beautiful of all the Olympian goddesses, the epitome of love who dispenses desire and inspires longing--yet harbors a fearsome vengeful side, doling out brutal punishments to those who displease her.Hera, Zeus's long-suffering wife, whose jealousy born of his repeated dalliances with mortals, nymphs, and other goddesses, leads her to wreak elaborate and often painful revenge on those she believes have wronged her. (Well, wouldn't you?)Demeter, goddess of the harvest and mother of Persephone; Artemis, the hunter and goddess of wild spaces; the Muses, the nine daughters of Zeus and Mnemosyne, the goddess of memory; and Hestia, goddess of domesticity and sacrificial fire.
Infused with Haynes's engaging charm and irrepressible wit, Divine Might is a refreshing take on the legends and stories we thought we knew.
*This book is returnable
| Author(s): | Haynes, Natalie |
|---|---|
| Book Type: | New Book |
| Genre: | Greece, Feminist, Fairy Tales, Folk Tales, Legends & Mythology |
| Format: | Paperback |
| ISBN-10: | 0063314673 |
| EAN: | 9780063314672 |
| Language: | English |
| Number of Pages: | 288 |
| Publication Date: | 2024-01-02 |
| Publisher: | Harper Perennial |
| Weight: | 0.47 Pounds |
You Might Also Like
Paperback
$17.96
$19.95
Hardcover
$31.50
$35.00
Paperback
$19.79
$21.99
FAQs
1.) What condition is Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback)?
Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.
2.) Is there any discount I can get on Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.
3.) Are shipping costs included in Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.
4.) Can I return Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.
Need more details? Click here
Buyer Guide
- Authenticity: This title Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
- Condition: Unless stated otherwise, Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
- Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
- Audience: Always review the Divine Might: Goddesses in Greek Myth (Paperback) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
- Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.
Safety & Responsibility Notice
- Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
- Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
- Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
- We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
- We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.
Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!
You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.
There are no reviews for this product.






