facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover)

by Leader, Zachary | New Book | In Stock

$31.50 10% OFF
$35.00 You save $3.50
Quantity:
Format: Hardcover Available to Order
Usually ships within 1-2 business days Earn $1.58 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

A Times Literary Supplement Best Book of the Year

The story of the most acclaimed literary biography of the twentieth century--an ingeniously plotted, behind-the-scenes account of how the literary critic and scholar Richard Ellmann shaped James Joyce's reputation.

Richard Ellmann's James Joyce, published in 1959, was hailed by Anthony Burgess as 'the greatest literary biography of the twentieth century.' Frank Kermode thought the book would 'fix Joyce's image for a generation,' a prediction that was if anything too cautious. The biography won the National Book Award and durably secured Joyce's standing as a preeminent modernist.

Ellmann's Joyce provides the biography of the biography, exploring how Ellmann came to his subject, gained the cooperation of Joyce's family and estate, shrewdly, doggedly collected vital papers and interviews, placated publishers, thwarted competitors, and carefully balanced narrative with literary analysis. Ellmann's Joyce also removes the veil from the biographer--richly rewarded in public, admirable in private life, but also possessed of a startling secret life. An eminent biographer himself, Zachary Leader constructs a powerful argument not only in support of Ellmann's intellectual and artistic claims but also on behalf of literary biography generally. In the process, he takes readers on a rare tour through midcentury publishing houses in New York and London, as well as the corridors and classrooms of elite universities, from Yale to Oxford. The influence of Ellmann's book, recognized instantly, persists to this day, among literary scholars and Joyce fans alike.

Filled with surprising details, tales of intrigue from the heyday of literary publishing, and intimate portraits of the Joyce and Ellmann families, Ellmann's Joyce is as immersive as a walk around town with Leopold Bloom and as moving as the thickly drifted snow on Michael Furey's grave.

Summary: A Times Literary Supplement Best Book of the Year The story of the most acclaimed literary biography of the twentieth century--an ingeniously. Richard Ellmann's James Joyce, published in 1959, was hailed by Anthony Burgess as the greatest literary biography of the twentieth century. Offers lasting appeal for readers who enjoy thoughtful and engaging content. Great for anyone who enjoys well-crafted content and memorable ideas.
Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker book is a focused selection for those interested in Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker. Its hardcover format and attribution to Leader, Zachary provide useful context, while the title itself identifies the particular title. It contains 464 pages, is listed in English, and and is published by Belknap Press.
This is a Hardcover book.

*This book is returnable


Author(s): Leader, Zachary
Book Type: New Book
Genre: Historical, Literary Figures, English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0674248392
EAN: 9780674248397
Language: English
Number of Pages: 464
Publication Date: 2025-05-06
Publisher: Belknap Press
Weight: 1.9 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover)?
Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the Ellmann's Joyce: The Biography of a Masterpiece and Its Maker (Hardcover) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.