facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback)

by Carson, Anne | New Book | Back Order

$16.16 10% OFF
$17.95 You save $1.79
Quantity:
Format: Paperback Back Order
Expected back in stock within 2–3 weeks Earn $0.81 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

Named one of the 100 best nonfiction books of all time by the Modern Library

Anne Carson's remarkable first book about the paradoxical nature of romantic love

Since it was first published, Eros the Bittersweet, Anne Carson's lyrical meditation on love in ancient Greek literature and philosophy, has established itself as a favorite among an unusually broad audience, including classicists, essayists, poets, and general readers. Beginning with the poet Sappho's invention of the word 'bittersweet' to describe Eros, Carson's original and beautifully written book is a wide-ranging reflection on the conflicted nature of romantic love, which is both 'miserable' and 'one of the greatest pleasures we have.'

Summary: Named one of the 100 best nonfiction books of all time by the Modern Library Anne Carson's remarkable first book about the paradoxical nature of. Beginning with the poet Sappho's invention of the word bittersweet to describe Eros. A rewarding read with memorable themes and a natural writing style. A satisfying read for those who appreciate clear writing and strong themes.
Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay book puts the emphasis on Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay and the specific experience described by its title. It is a paperback title from Carson, Anne, suited to readers, learners, or collectors interested in this area. It contains 208 pages, is listed in English, and and is published by Princeton University Press.
This is a Paperback book.

*This book is returnable


Author(s): Carson, Anne
Book Type: New Book
Genre: General, Ancient and Classical, Ethics & Moral Philosophy
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0691247935
EAN: 9780691247939
Language: English
Number of Pages: 208
Publication Date: 2023-03-14
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Weight: 0.45 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback)?
Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the Eros the Bittersweet: An Essay (Paperback) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.