facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback)

by Hoff, Todd | New Book | In Stock

$19.79 10% OFF
$21.99 You save $2.20
Quantity:
Format: Paperback Available to Order
Usually ships within 1-2 business days Earn $0.99 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

What is the cloud? Discover the secrets of the cloud through simple explanations that use lots of pictures and lots of examples.

Why learn about the cloud? It's the future. The cloud is the future of software, the future of computing, and the future of business. If you're not up on the cloud the future will move on without you. Don't miss out.

Not a geek? Don't worry. I wrote this book for you! After reading Explain Cloud Like I'm 10, you willunderstand the cloud. That's a promise.

How do I deliver on that promise? I'll let you in on a little secret: the cloud is not that hard to understand. It's just that nobody has taken the time to explain it properly.

I take the time. I go slow. You'll learn step-by-step; one idea at a time. You'll learn something new no matter if you're a beginner, someone who knows a little and wants to know more, or someone thinking about a career change.

In Explain Cloud Like I'm 10, you'll discover:

  • How the cloud got its name. A more interesting story than you might think.
  • An intuitive picture based definition of the cloud.
  • What it means when someone says a service is in the cloud.
  • If stormy weather affects cloud computing.
  • How the internet really works. Most people don't know. You will.
  • The real genius of cloud computing. Hint: it's not the technology.
  • The good, the bad, and the ugly of cloud computing.
  • How cloud computing changed how software is made--forever.
  • Why Amazon AWS became so popular. Hint: it's not the technology.
  • What happens when you press play on Netflix.
  • Why Kindle is the perfect example of a cloud service.
  • The radically different approaches Apple and Google take to the cloud.
  • How Google Maps and Facebook Messenger excel as cloud applications.
  • Cloud providers are engaging in a winner-take-all war to addict you to their ecosystems.
  • Key ideas like: VM, serverless, container, IaaS, PaaS, SaaS, virtualization, caching, ISP, OpEx, CapEx, network, AMI, EC2, S3, CDN, elastic computing, datacenter, and cloud-native.
  • And so much more.

Sound like gobbledygook? Don't worry! It will all make sense.

I've been a programmer and a writer for over 30 years. I've been in cloud computing since the beginning, and I'm here to help you on your journey to understand the cloud. Consider me your guide. I'll be with you every step of the way.

Sound fun? Buy Explain Cloud Like I'm 10 and let's get started learning about the cloud today!

Summary: Discover the secrets of the cloud through simple explanations that use lots of pictures and lots of examples. Why learn about the cloud? A compelling choice for anyone looking for thoughtful and enjoyable content. Offers lasting appeal for readers who enjoy thoughtful and engaging content.
This is a Paperback book.

*This book is non returnable


Author(s): Hoff, Todd
Book Type: New Book
Genre: General, Cloud Computing
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0979707110
EAN: 9780979707117
Language: English
Number of Pages: 290
Publication Date: 2017-10-03
Publisher: Possibility Outpost Inc.
Weight: 0.86 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback)?
Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the Explain the Cloud Like I'm 10 (Paperback) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.