facebook
loader

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.

Customer service, please click here

Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover)

by McGrath, Laura B | New Book | In Stock

$26.96 10% OFF
$29.95 You save $2.99
Quantity:
Format: Hardcover Available to Order
Usually ships within 1-2 business days Earn $1.35 cashback on this purchase
SecureCheckout
EasyReturns
100%Original
24x7Support
Guaranteed SAFE Checkout

Guaranteed SAFE Checkout - 100K Happy Customers

Limited Time Offer!

Buy Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) with huge discounts at Magsstore with additional benefits. Home delivery, buy now before this offer expires.


Description

A revealing account of how agents have shaped book publishing and the literary canon from the 1950s to today

Middlemen rewrites literary history from the perspective of one of its most important but least visible figures: the literary agent. Chronicling the story of agents in the United States from the 1950s to today, Laura McGrath uncovers their critical role in the making of American literature. From the famed three-martini lunch to the Frankfurt Book Fair, Middlemen takes readers behind the scenes to show how agents influence what we read. Along the way, it explains why many debut novelists never publish another book, why agents champion short story collections even though they sell poorly, how agents advocate for writers of color in a system that values whiteness, and why there are so many New York novels.

Weaving together original archival research, data analysis, and interviews with scores of agents and other publishing professionals, Middlemen demonstrates that agents--eighty percent of whom are in fact women--are much more than 'middlemen.' As intermediaries between author and publisher, agents act as advocates, matchmakers, negotiators, and tastemakers, and they must balance artistic values with the commercial imperatives of publishing conglomerates. The book describes the decisive role agents have played in celebrated novels--from Jack Kerouac's On the Road to Colson Whitehead's The Intuitionist--but also in the creation of entire literary categories like the debut novel, the story collection, postmodernism, multiethnic fiction, and world literature.

Featuring profiles of agents past and present such as Sterling Lord, Lynn Nesbit, Candida Donadio, Marie Brown, and Andrew Wylie, along with perspectives from agents at all stages of their careers, Middlemen is an entertaining and eye-opening account of how literary fiction--and the literary canon--is made.

Summary: A revealing account of how agents have shaped book publishing and the literary canon from the 1950s to today Middlemen rewrites literary history. Chronicling the story of agents in the United States from the 1950s to today, Laura McGrath uncovers their critical role in the making of American. An engaging read that combines strong writing with lasting appeal. A rewarding read with memorable themes and a natural writing style.
Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction book is a focused selection for those interested in Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction. Its hardcover format and attribution to McGrath, Laura B provide useful context, while the title itself identifies the particular title. It contains 296 pages, is listed in English, and and is published by Princeton University Press.
This is a Hardcover book.

Author(s): McGrath, Laura B
Book Type: New Book
Genre: Business Aspects, Publishers & Publishing Industry, Media Studies
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0691256160
EAN: 9780691256160
Language: English
Number of Pages: 296
Publication Date: 2026-04-28
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Weight: 1.3 Pounds

FAQs

1.)     What condition is Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover)?
Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) is listed as "New Book" condition. It comes in pristine, unread condition with no damage or wear.

2.)     Is there any discount I can get on Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) book?
We give the additional discounts up to 20% to customers on the selected books. You can check this in the price section if your book falls in the additional discount category or not.

3.)     Are shipping costs included in Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) price?
No, shipping costs are calculated separately at checkout based on your selected delivery method.

4.)     Can I return Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) if I'm not satisfied?
Yes, we accept returns of Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) in original condition within 30 days of purchase.

Need more details? Click here

Buyer Guide

  • Authenticity: This title Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) has been sourced from trusted publishers and distributors.
  • Condition: Unless stated otherwise, Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) book is brand new, unused, and shipped in secure packaging.
  • Editions & Formats: Availability may vary (hardcover, paperback, eBook). Please check product details before purchase.
  • Audience: Always review the Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of American Fiction (Hardcover) book description to ensure it matches your interest (academic, fiction, self-help, children’s, etc.).
  • Delivery & Returns: Standard shipping and easy returns apply as per our store policy.

Safety & Responsibility Notice

  • Some books may contain sensitive, mature, or controversial content.
  • Our store provides books for educational, informational, and literary purposes only.
  • Content within each book reflects the views of the author, not an endorsement by our store.
  • We encourage buyers to review age recommendations before purchasing for children.
  • We condemn hate, violence, or discrimination in all forms.

Discover your next great read with confidence at Magsstore. 100% authentic books from trusted publishers, Secure & eco-friendly packaging, Fast delivery across the USA, Easy returns if you’re not satisfied, Customer support ready to help you 24/7. Whether you’re a student, researcher, or casual reader, our collection brings knowledge, stories, and inspiration right to your doorstep. Shop Now!

You can visit our buyer guide page to get more details.

Write a Review

Note: HTML is not translated!

There are no reviews for this product.